N Friday, November 28, 2014
   
Text Size

4th Annual Panacea Rock the Dock Fishing Tournament Draws 340 Anglers

justin-tucker-and-team-300A total of 340 anglers registered to fish the 4th annual Panacea Rock the Dock Fishing Tournament held this past Saturday and Sunday, April 28 and 29, at Rock Landing Dock in Panacea, Florida. Of those 340 registrants, there were 46 in the Youth division, 17 in the Kayak division and 276 in the Recreational division.  Trophies were awarded to all 1st through 3rd place winners in the Youth division, and cash awards were given to the 1st through 3rd place winners in both the Kayak and Recreational division.

The $2,500 Kingfish Jackpot winner was Joe Carter fishing aboard "She Likes it Rough", and weighing in a 47.05 lb. kingfish.  The $1,500 Trout Jackpot winner was Steve Tucker, fishing aboard G3 and weighing in a 5.9 lb. trout.

The winner of the Lady Angler Prize Basket was Dana Whitt, winning fishing gear, beauty products, gift certificates, clothing and more!  Youth angler Than Lewis was the lucky winner of the G3 John Boat, Yahama Outboard, and Trailer package.

Finally, The very lucky person with the winning raffle ticket for the Skeeter Bay Boat/Yamaha Outboard/Trailer package was Jay Westmark!

The tournament drew almost 100 more anglers this year and hundreds of spectators came out to watch the weigh in.  One of the highlights of the event was the 88.25 lb. Amberjack caught by Justin Tucker!

Visit the Wakulla.com Facebook page at http://www.facebook.com/wakulla.com to view a photo gallery from the Sunday weigh-in.

2012 First through Third Place Winners by Division:

YOUTH DIVISION:  AMBERJACK

1st:  Brennan Reyes, 23.9 lbs.
2nd:  Lily Williams,  22.4 lbs.
3rd:  Alex Waldrop, 22.25 lbs.

YOUTH DIVISION:  GROUPER

1st:  Phillip Williams, 13.25 lbs.
2nd:  Dylan Welch, 8.6 lbs.
3rd:  Levi Kilts, 7.85 lbs.

YOUTH DIVISION:  KINGFISH

1st:  Brennan Reyes, 14.05 lbs.
2nd:  Levi Kilts, 10.35 lbs.
3rd:  Dylan Welch, 7.7 lb.s

YOUTH DIVISION:  REDFISH

1st:  Sarah Brinkley, 7.7 lbs.
2nd:  Taylor McNamara, 5.8 lbs.
3rd:  Macy Coddington, 5.75 lbs.

YOUTH DIVISION:  SPANISH

1st:  Oliver Odom, 5.3 lbs.
2nd:  Hunter Heydenreich, 4.5 lbs.
3rd:  Levi Kilts, 2.3 lbs.

YOUTH DIVISION:  TROUT

1st:  Taylor McNamara, 5 lbs.
2nd:  Clayton McNamara, 4.1 lbs.
3rd:  Macy Coddington, 3.45 lbs.

YOUTH DIVISION:  FLOUNDER

1st:  Jason Westmark, 2.0 lbs.
2nd:  Megan Blanton, 1.65 lbs.
3rd:  Georgia Posey, 1.45 lbs.

KAYAK DIVISION: FLOUNDER

1st:  Robert Baker, 3.4 lbs.
2nd:  Don Miley, 1.8 lbs.
3rd:  Jeni McClain, 1.8 lbs.

KAYAK DIVISION:  REDFISH

1st:  Brian Shelton, 4.85 lbs.
2nd:  Lee Norris, 4.3 lbs.
3rd:  Benjamin Colona, 3.7 lbs.

KAYAK DIVISION:  TROUT

1st:  Dan K. Fairchild, 4.75 lbs.
2nd:  Brian Shelton, 2.65 lbs.
3rd:  Benjamin Colona 2.4 lbs.

RECREATIONAL DIVISION:  AMBERJACK

1st:  Justin Tucker, 88.25 lbs.
2nd:  Riley Watson, 44.1 lbs.
3rd:  Mike Chisolm, 35.75

RECREATIONAL DIVISION:  COBIA

1st:  Steve Hobbs, 41.2 lbs.
2nd:  George Klisiewecz, 40.6 lbs.
3rd:  David Vatter, 36.0 lbs.

RECREATIONAL DIVISION:  GROUPER

1st:  Leroy Parker, 14.7 lbs.
2nd:  Mike Moore, 41.1 lbs.
3rd:  Marc Gooch, 13.9 lbs.

RECREATIONAL DIVISION:  KINGFISH

1st:  Joe Carter, 47.05 lbs.
2nd:  Blake Gardner, 39.7 lbs.
3rd:  William McKendree, 36.45 lbs.

RECREATIONAL DIVISION:  FLOUNDER

1st:  Marilyn Lawhon, 3.0 lbs.
2nd:  Ray Solomon, 3.0 lbs.
3rd:  Gary Lawhon, 2.3 lbs.

RECREATIONAL DIVISION:  REDFISH

1st:  Gary Droze, 8.0 lbs.
2nd:  Reid Strickland, 7.2 lbs.
3rd:  Ray Solomon, 6.9 lbs.

RECREATIONAL DIVISION:  SPANISH

1st:  Chad Oxendine, 5.7 lbs.
2nd:  Bob Fletcher, 4.3 lbs.
3rd:  Gary Zellner, 3.65 lbs.

RECREATIONAL DIVISION:  TROUT

1st:  Steve Tucker, 5.9 lbs.
2nd:  Brandon Stubbs, 5.7 lbs.
3rd:  Eric Worrell, 5.6 lbs. 

We hope everyone will come back next year for the 5th annual tournament!  For more information about the Panacea Rock the Dock Fishing Tournament, contact Mark Mitchell, Chairman, at  850-508-3379 or visit www.panacearockthedock.com.

Pictured:  Mike Bodiford, Justin Tucker with 88.25 lb. amberjack, Shawn Chisolm, and Mike Chisolm.
RECREATIONAL DIVISION    
  AMBERJACK  
     
Last Name First Name WEIGHT
Tucker Justin 88.25
Watson Riley 44.1
Chisolm Mike 35.75
     
  COBIA  
     
Last Name First Name WEIGHT
Hobbs Steve 41.2
Klisiewecz George 40.6
Vatter David 36
     
  GROUPER  
     
Last Name First Name WEIGHT
Parker Leroy 14.7
Moore Mike 14.1
Gooch Marc 13.9
     
  KINGFISH  
     
Last Name First Name WEIGHT
Carter Joe 47.05
Gardner Blake 39.7
McKendree William 36.45
     
     
     
     
RECREATIONAL DIVISION    
  FLOUNDER  
     
Last Name First Name WEIGHT
Lawhon Marilyn 3
Solomon Ray 3
Lawhon Gary 2.3
     
  REDFISH  
     
Last Name First Name WEIGHT
Droze Gary 8
Strickland Reid 7.2
Solomon Ray 6.9
     
  SPANISH  
     
Last Name First Name WEIGHT
Oxendine Chad 5.7
Fletcher Bob 4.3
Zellner Gary 3.65
     
  TROUT  
     
Last Name First Name WEIGHT
Tucker Steve 5.9
Stubbs Brandon 5.7
Worrell Eric 5.6
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
This content has been locked. You can no longer post any comments.
You must be logged in to post a comment.

busy

Login Form