N Wednesday, December 17, 2014
   
Text Size

Scholarships and Awards Received at WHS 2011 Awards Assembly (Part 2)

logan-harvey-and-kerri-johnson
2011 Valedictorian Logan Harvey and
2011 Salutatorian Kerri Johnson

The 2011 Wakulla High School Awards Assembly was held Friday, May 13 at 9:00 a.m. at the Wakulla High School auditorium.  All students receiving awards and many family members  were in attendance.  Wakulla High School Principal Mike Crouch opened the event, and Wally Dodson, President of the Academic Boosters, served as the Master of Ceremonies.  The following students received awards and/or scholarships:

BRIGHT FUTURE CANDIDATES

FLORIDA ACADEMIC SCHOLARS (FAS)

Kaylee Chatham
Taylor Craig
Logan Harvey
Kerri Johnson
Caitlin Lentz
Christina Mathis
Mallory Thompson

FLORIDA GOLD SEAL VOCATIONAL SCHOLARS AWARD (GSV)

Ashley Alvarez
Jessica Bryan
Jessica Corniels
Allen Humphries
Chase Land
Amber Priest
Skylar Smith
Steven Urling

FLORIDA MEDALLION
SCHOLARS AWARD
Kelsey Alyea Jonathan Llanes Lindsey Rudd
Bubba Anders Devin Lowe Michael Roddenberry
Maya Bateman Casey Martin Taylor Saladin
James Brooks Victoria Mauldin Marshall Sapp
Tyler Brown Mildred Murphy Trevor Smith
Justin Causseaux Kieifi Myrick Megan Spears
James Cockerham III Delia Ostojich Thomas Spivey
Shelby Coleman Jessica Parker Ashley Taylor
Kristin Craze Eric Parks Brooklynn Tindall
Chelsea Diprima Patience Paul Hayden Tondee
Joshua Dismuke Holly Peacock Olivia Tooke
Shawn Dolce Bailee Pearce Andrea Torres
Rebecca Douin Emily Pierce Kelsie Tully
Robert Douin II Amanda Piland Tara Vatter
Tyler Handley Dalton Poole Dodge Walker
Summer Heydenreich Autumn Porter Trevor Waters
Danni Hutto Cara Raker Taylor Webb
Cowen Kilpatrick Rebecca Rivers Alexander Wells
Briana Lech Sarah Roberts Nichole Williams
Ryan Leigh Allison Robins-Nessmith Ryan Zimba

SCHOOL AWARDS RECIPIENT
WHS English Department Awards
English I Honors Melissa Gentry
English II Honors Jeffrey Barnes
AP English Language & Composition Cora Atkinson
AP English Literature & Composition Logan Harvey
WHS Math Department Awards
Algebra II Honors Jeffrey Barnes
AP Calculus Shelby Coleman
Geometry Honors Christopher Paris
Pre-Calculus Stanley Linton
AP Statistics Elizabeth Brooke Edwards
WHS Science Department Awards
Physical Science Honors Alyssa Schubert
Biology Honors Jeffrey Barnes
Chemistry Honors Elizabeth Brooke Edwards
AP Biology Kaylee Chatham
AP Environnmental Science Shelby Coleman
WHS Social Studies Dept. Awards
World History Honors Savanna Harris
AP U.S. History Kristine Gallamore
AP Macro Economics Shelby Coleman
AP United States Government Andi Torres
AP Psychology Elizabeth Brooke Edwards
SCHOOL AWARD RECIPIENT
WHS Art Department Awards
3D/Art/Drawing/Painting Danielle Weaver
AP Art History Sarita Finn
WHS Drama Department Awards
Drama Savannah Parker
Stagecract Tyler Gilbert
WHS Reading Award Shelby Bunce
TV Production Award Chad Wittmier
SCHOOL AWARD RECIPIENT
WHS Vocal Ensemble Award Kelsey Alyea
Foreign Language Awards
French Elizabeth Lemon
Spanish Casey Martin
Business Department Awards
Digital Design Emily Pierce
Web Design Alex Wells
Medical Academy Award Bailee Pearce
Culinary Operations Award Jessica Register
Criminal Justice Award Kaiya Shapiro
Perfect Attendance Award Chad Wittmier
Honor Court Members Taylor Craig
Caitlin Lentz
Andrea Torres
Shelby Coleman
Maya Bateman
Jessica Parker
Cara Raker
Tara Vatter
Kaylee Chatham
Mallory Thompson
2011 Salutatorian Kerri Johnson
2011 Valedictorian Logan Harvey

2011-honor-court

Wakulla High School 2011 Honor Court
(L to R):  Principal Mike Crouch, Valedictorian Logan Harvey, Salutatorian Kerri Johnson,
Taylor Craig, Caitlin Lentz, Andrea Torres, Shelby Coleman, Maya Bateman,
Jessica Parker, Cara Raker, Tara Vatter, Kaylee Chatham, and Mallory Thompson

(Click here to view a photo gallery of the 2011 WHS Awards Ceremony)


Comments (1)Add Comment

Write comment
This content has been locked. You can no longer post any comments.
You must be logged in to post a comment.

busy

Login Form