N Thursday, April 24, 2014
   
Text Size

Scholarships Awarded at 2006 Wakulla High School Awards Assembly



2006 Wakulla High School Awards Assembly
 "Flying Higher"
rebekah lepp and henry vause 225
Henry Vause and Rebekah Lepp

The 2006 Wakulla High School Awards Assembly was held Tuesday, May 9, at 9:00 a.m. at the Wakulla High School auditorium.  All students receiving awards and their families attended, and according to Mr. David Miller, Superintendent of Schools, close to one million dollars in scholarships was given out.  The following students received awards and/or scholarships:
SCHOLARSHIP/AWARD    SPONSOR
  RECIPIENT
         
Guy Harold Hudson Scholarship
  Mr. Guy Hudson
  Alfred Nelson, Jr.
         
G. F. McKenzie Scholarship
  Mr. & Mrs. Grady McKenzie
  Robin Ruby
McKenzie STAR Scholarship
  Mr. & Mrs. Grady McKenzie
  Lakaya Williams
Veasman STAR Scholarship
  Mr. & Mrs. Frank Veasman
  Samuel Harris
         
Optimist STAR Scholarship
  Optimist Club
  Erica Franklin
Optimist Club Scholarship
  Optimist Club
  Demetria King
         
Wakulla Bank Scholarship
  Wakulla Bank
  Diane Aleah Harper
Wakulla Bank STAR
  Wakulla Bank
  Heather Longfellow
Roger Stokley Scholarship
  Mrs. Alice Stokley
  Mary Emma Brock
         
Jill Alexander/Frances Pearce
  Wright & Gail Alexander
  Rebekah Lepp
   Scholarship
  Randy & Jill Pearce
   
         
Judge A. L. & Hazel Porter Schol.   
Judge A. L. & Hazel Porter
  Alfred Nelson, Jr.
         
SCHOLARSHIP/AWARD   SPONSOR
  RECIPIENT
         
CSG Scholarship
  CSG Systems
  David Posey
Citizen's Bank Scholarship
  Ameris Bank   Demetria King
Wakulla Cattlemen's Scholarship
  Wakulla Cattlemen's Assoc.
  Robin Ruby
         
Wildwood Men's Golf Assoc. Schol.    Wildwood Golf Association
  Jessica Baxter
         
Elected Officials Scholarship    Wakulla County Elected Officials
  Rebekah Lepp
         
Residential Carpentry Schols.
  Mr. Henry Vause/Mr. Floyd Hoch
  Amanda Lawrence
        Robin Ruby
        Amanda Musgrove
        Diane Aleah Harper
         
Frederick & Frances Gilbert
   Memorial Scholarship
  Gilbert Family
  Heather Longfellow
Wakulla Men's Association
   Scholarships
  Wakulla Men's Association
  Kelly Parker
Heather Longfellow
   
       
Frank Snyder Scholarship
  Mrs. Ruby Snyder
  Helen Renee Ryals
         
SCHOLARSHIP/AWARD
  SPONSOR
  RECIPIENT
         
Rotary Club Academic Scholarship    Rotary Club
  Amanda Musgrove
         
Waldemar Distler Golf Scholarship    Ms. Dorothy Frye
  Mary Emma Brock
         
Keiser Memorial Scholarship
  The Kieser Family
  Jessica Maynor
         
Vocational Scholarships
  Academic Boosters
  Mary Emma Brock
(2003)
      Ashley Chandler
        Katelyn Lawrence
        Rebekah Lepp
         
Anita Townsend Nursing Schol.    Mrs. Anita Townsend
  Amanda Musgrove
         
Headstart Scholars    Academic Boosters
  Michael Deerman(06)
        Catrina Hatfield(06)
        Brittany Hill (06)
        Latasha Timmons (06)
        Shenae Huba (07)
        Marissa Brown (07)
        Cataia Ives(07)
        Jennifer Hough(07)
        Tiffany Quintero(07)
        Rochelle Bennett (08)
        Megan Seber (08)
        Melissa Walker (08)
        Jessica Beatty (08)
        Locklyn Tucker (08)
        Jaterrica Brown (09)
        Regan Frankhauser (09)
        Kassie Jones (09)
        Amanda McCullers (09)
        J'ana Price (09)
        Domenico Singleton (09)
        Ashley Quintero (09)
         
SCHOLARSHIP/AWARD
  SPONSOR
  RECIPIENT
         
Inez Walker Scholarship   Crawfordville Woman's Club
  David Posey
         
Student Motivation Scholarship    Melisa Taylor
  Diane Aleah Harper
         
Wakulla County Realtors Schol.    Wakulla Realtors Association
  Diane Aleah Harper
        Demetria King
         
Don Don Whaley Academic Schol.
  Academic Boosters
  Jessica Maynor
         
Padgett Foundation Scholarship
  Padgett Foundation
  Charlene Small
         
Wakulla County Professional and
   Business Women's Scholarship

  Wakulla County Professional and
   Business Women's Association

  Bethany Evans
Robin Ruby
Katelyn Lawrence
 
       
St. Marks Powder Scholarship
 
St. Marks Powder
  David Posey
Wakulla County Recreation Board
   Athletic Scholarship
  Wakulla County Recreation Board
  Mary Mounts
         
SCHOLARSHIP/AWARD    SPONSOR
  RECIPIENT
         
 Voice of Democracy Awards
  V. F. W. Post 4538
  1 - De Ray Ingram
 
      2 - Ymei Lin
        3 - Shenae Huba
         
 NJROTC Booster Club Schol.
  NJROTC Booster Club
  Ashley Chandler
 Tallahassee Chapter of Military
   Officer Assoc. Scholarship
  Tallahassee Chapter of Military
   Officers Association
  Ginger Rinkel

 Brian Parsons Memorial Schol.
  Wakulla Soccer Booster Club
  Eric Davis
         
 Wakulla Spirit Boosters Schol.
  Wakulla Spirit Boosters
  Amy Sutton
WHS Arts Scholarships
  Wakulla County Arts Coalition
  Natalie Musgrove
        Jennifer Powell
         
 Paul Debay Memorial Scholarship
  The Dubay Family
  Victor Q. Porter
         
SCHOLARSHIP/AWARD
  SPONSOR
  RECIPIENT
         
 Outstanding Athletes
  Wakulla High School
  Jamie Nichols
        Tanner Jones
         
 TCC Ambassadors Scholarship
  Tallahassee Community College
  Lauralee Moore
        Kelly Parker
        Allison Poggie
        Jamie Sirois
 TCC Board of Trustees Schols.
  Tallahassee Community College
  Anne Wolfgang
        Charlene Small
        Helen Ryals
 TCC College Reach Out Program
  Tallahassee Community College
  Chelsie Ruiz
TCC/FSU Boys State Scholarship
  American Legion/TCC/FSU
  Cole Wells
 FSU Scholarships
  Florida State University
  Jessica McBride
         
Perfect Attendance Awards
      Wesley Harris
         
 Principal's Award
  Mr. Randy Newland
  Bethany Evans

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
This content has been locked. You can no longer post any comments.
You must be logged in to post a comment.

busy


Login Form